short T


Tuesday, March 02, 2004
 
ON TUESDAY

well busy weekend. I'm just now crawling out of the piles...

I thought they were supposed to be for rest...

I'm resting all right, right here at work. HA HA HA.

ok- back at it, sorry sooooo short, but I can't keep my head on, and I'm figuring at least checking in is better than nothing at all...

well maybe not, but you can say so anyway, just to make me feel better.
t


Friday, February 27, 2004
 
ON MOVING ON

ok- so clearly, I stepped out on a limb there with the religion thing, and it didn't get me anywhere.

so how bout we go back to TV talk...

Yeah for ER, it was good, I mean in a human sort of real people way.

And Survivor... ha ha ha, see you Richard


Thursday, February 26, 2004
 
ON RELIGION- nah make that ON GOOD CHOICES-

pleased as punch am I...

here's why...

(now if you don't want to go down the religious discussion path- don't have to)
(and don't take my religion for any pushing/spreading am just stating something that pleased me)
(ohh and let me add, I'm not a perfect catholic- far from it, I use birth control, I had premarital sex, with more than just my life mate now, I have a best friend who's gay and am dang proud of her, I don't go to church always- tho I try, etc.)
(and well in fact, my favorite ever priest just got excommunicated for having a relationship with a parishoner... but still)

I was very pleased with my daughter yesterday, may not mean anything to you, but it meant something to me.

Having been raised catholic/ however good or bad that is, I want my daughter to have something to grow on, so as long as we're talking good choices at No Shoes or Socks... my daughter and I were talking about ash wed. and sacraficing meat, and this is a tough concept for a 7 year old.

"why? what for? I don't like fish/ (or the no meat choices)"... and I tried not to explain it as a sacrafice, but as giving something back to God/Jesus since he gave soooo much to us...

I said, think of it as another way of praying...

as tho it means at lunch you are taking the time to think about him in the middle of your day, and saying, even tho I don't like this, I'm gonna do it for you, just cus I want too.

she grumbled... and I kind of gave up... knowing she's young, and pure at heart and that it doesn't really matter.

so at church... she was very excited about being there in the middle of the week, later then a traditional school night, with me, even tho I had school, etc.... so I leaned into her and asked what did you have for lunch today?

and she smiled, cheese pizza.

See, even little kids can make good choices...

tooo bad soooo many adults out there can't... and now I'm not talking religion anymore, I'm just talking about life.


Wednesday, February 25, 2004
 
ON SAD

ok- so on top of the daycare episode and the have to make a decision, and tears etc.

I go to class, much relieved, because it seemed as tho the day had turned around.

until I got home....

dum dum da dum....

and the reason why our fed check is being held up, is because of an error. An error on my part... a big error...
a $1200.00 error...
the child credit we got. I said no too, even tho I had forgotten about it, and we did get it... KaBlam, $1200.00 off the top.
my hubby wasn't pleased. he had set his brain on where the money would go, to cover what things, etc. Not soooo much anymore.

Stinks...

so it doesn't matter that I just sneezed my brain out my eyes, ears, and nose, 18 times in a row...

I'm broke, have an unhappy daycare, and no brain.

but here goes for positive thinking.

Happy hump day. t


Tuesday, February 24, 2004
 
ON DAYCARE

ok- so can anyone relate to the difficulty of the daycare decision?

it's time to register for preschool. and I don't know what to do?

it's cheaper, it's one less stop for me every morning and every afternoon.

but I love his day care mom too. ACK.

who says you can't love the lady that your son sees more than you?

she replaces me for a good deal of his life, and it was a tough decision to find the absolute right person to do that?

now what?

he has to grow up right?

ugh help, advise please


Monday, February 23, 2004
 
ON SNEEZING

ohhh my, my nose is on overdrive...

I'm a sneezing fool, my record in one sitting, for 17 years, was outdone... 28 sneezes in a row...

got to love allergies... but hey you know what...

It means spring... I LOVE IT...

I knew it while we were building the snow man, all the wet/moldy/grass, my number one, but it's like this... I didn't care, I wanted to play with my kids and my hubby outside and it was wonderful... I'm suffering now, but hell, would I do it again????

YOU BET.

HAPPY SPRING... ok, maybe I'm a little premature, but it's out there and you know it.


Saturday, February 21, 2004
 
ON SATURDAY

we built a snow man... it was soooo amazingly fun...

we were all soaked... but it was our whole family and some neighbor kids, and even Big Old Tom, from accross the street, came to heft the middle of the snow man up with my hubby...

it was exactly how I imagined the weekend to be...

but of course it came after the part that I said I wasn't gonna do... and that was clean, sheets, laundry, sorting, organizing, studying... etc...

but don't tell anyone... I had to do something...

have a great rest of the weekend. we're working on happy happy here...

even my son likes me today. :0) t

Powered by Blogger